I Cannot Go Hunting Tomorrow
|
TREECE,HENRY Price: 6,92 EUR Vendor: Hard to Find Books Ltd. ( Pukekohe, , New Zealand) Publisher: grey walls press london 1946 Subject: MODERN FIRST EDITION LITERATURE HENRY TREECE Description: first edition 202pp VG+ (blue cloth,v.sl.soiled w.minor bumps to extrems.,paste action to eps,eps and edges sl.foxed) in VG+ d/w (sl.soiled,sl.chipping to extrems.) Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition TREECE, Henry Price: 7,52 EUR Vendor: Cotswold Internet Books ( Cheltenham, GLO, United Kingdom) Publisher: The Grey Walls Press London 1946 Description: VG hardback (no dustjacket). 1st UK ed. The Invaders: Three Stories (I Cannot Go Hunting Tomorrow, The Black Longship, The Man on the Hill)(ISBN: 0690449933) Treece, Henry (introduction - Margery Fisher); illustrated by Charles Keeping Price: 7,58 EUR Vendor: Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA ( Mooretown, ON, Canada) Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, New York Subject: SHANNON HISTORICAL FICTION SHORT STORIES CHILDREN JUVENILE Description: 120 pages. Tight and sound ex-library copy, sharp corners and minimal shelfwear, library marks limited to a few discreet inkstamps on prelims and edges, pocket gently removed from ffep, tapestains to boards. Internally clean and attractive. Dj is clean and bright in new mylar, priceclipped, plain light blue spine label on sunned spine. Historical fiction dealing with three waves of invasion in Britain: the Romans, the Vikings, and the Normans. "Henry Treece wrote his stirring tales of war primarily to dramatize its futility." Brief historical notes by Margery Fisher. Powerful and evocative black-and-white illustrations by Greenaway Award winning illustrator. We have a number of other titles by Treece available; inquiries are welcome, or search the inventory of Shannon's Bookshelf for these or other children's historical fiction. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Treece, Henry Price: 7,80 EUR Vendor: Greystone Books ( Margate, KEN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Grey Walls Press, London Subject: GREY WALLS PRESS. MODERN FIRST EDITION. FICTION. FANTASY. CHILDRENS. Description: VG. First edition. No d/w. A collection of seventeen short stories grouped into three categories, 'Children', 'Fantasy' and 'Situations'. A very good copy of the first edition. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition TREECE, HENRY. Price: 9,10 EUR Vendor: Hindsight Books ( Hamilton, 3240, New Zealand) Publisher: UK: Grey Walls Press, 1946, UK Subject: PRE TRIP 04 Description: pp 202 d/j price clipped and closed tears some dge chipping Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Treece, Henry. Price: 9,10 EUR Vendor: John Stoodley ( Weymouth, Dorset, DO, United Kingdom) Publisher: The Grey Walls Press., London Description: Hardcover, 1st edition,1946, very slight sunning in way of dustjacket loss light foxing to edges othewise VG in poor dustjacket lacking 1/3 of spine and 15% of front panel. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Treece, Henry Price: 9,48 EUR Vendor: J & A Woolley ( South Chailey, E.Sx, United Kingdom) Publisher: The Grey Walls, London Description: This book is in very good condition and without dustjacket; 1946 1st edition (impression number not stated); blue binding with gilt lettering; 202pp; English language; The top and bottom of the spine, plus the corners of the covers are a little rubbed; The binding on the spine is a little faded; The pages are slightly browned; a collection of stories grouped in three chapters headed - Children, Fantasy, Situations Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Treece, Henry. Price: 11,14 EUR Vendor: judith stinton ( Dorchester, Dorset, DOR, United Kingdom) Publisher: Grey Walls Press., London Subject: SHORT STORIES. Description: Unclipped dustwrapper is frayed at top and bottom of spine. Bright boards.'2/6' written in ink at top of free front endpaper. Contents good. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Treece, Henry Price: 13,01 EUR Vendor: City Basement Books ( Melbourne, VIC, Australia) Publisher: Grey Walls Press, London, 1946. Subject: LITERATURE, FICTION, ANTHOLOGY, ANTHOLOGIES Description: 12mo, HB, 202pp. Good condition in good- d/w (price clipped, taped repairs to inside upper edge at some distant time have left marks, several closed tears, bumped, lightly chipped and creased at spine edges, a little soiled at rear). Bumped, mild foxing. Scan available on request. 'The first collection of the short stories of Henry Treece, many of which have been published in the leading English periodicals.' Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover TREECE Henry: Price: 13,37 EUR Vendor: Gemini-Books ( Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SAL, United Kingdom) Publisher: London. Grey Walls Press 1946. Description: First edition. Hardback. 7.5" x 5". Book and unclipped dust jacket in Very Good condition. Clean, no inscriptions. Jacket has wear at extremities. A collection of short stories including sketches from the author's native Wales. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Treece Henry Price: 15,60 EUR Vendor: Lavender Fields Books ( Gloucestershire, A., United Kingdom) Publisher: The Grey Walls Press Description: All books outside UK sent airmail. All dustwrappers are film protected. A collection of short stories. Dustwrapper is slightly nicked at head of spine. Jacket: Jacket Edition: First Edition Treece, Henry Price: 20,60 EUR Vendor: Bibliodisia Books ( Chicago, IL, U.S.A.) Publisher: London: The Grey Walls Press, Subject: LITERATURE #5403 Description: Small DJ corner chip & price clip, else VG/VG. out of print and scarce in DJ. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Treece, Henry. Price: 34,11 EUR Vendor: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB ( Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.) Publisher: London: The Grey Walls Press, [1946] Description: Octavo, cloth. First edition. The author's first book of fiction, preceded by several volumes of poetry. A fine copy in very good dust jacket with shallow chipping at head of spine panel and corner tips. (#65665). Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition TREECE, Henry. Price: 56,86 EUR Vendor: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB ( New York, NY, U.S.A.) Description: Short Stories. d.w. London: Grey Walls Press, (1946). First Edition. Fine. His first collection. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition TREECE, HENRY Price: 113,72 EUR Vendor: Contact Editions, ABAC, ILAB ( Toronto, ON, Canada) Publisher: The Grey Walls Press, London Description: Bound in navy cloth with gilt title to spine. Well rubbed at head and heel, boards very slightly bowed and spine cocked; heavy fox to outside edges of pages, into margin only very slightly, top with damp spot; some light tanning to endpapers. Dust-jacket with some overall dust soil, browning to edges; some paper loss at head and heel of spine and corners due to wear, medium (2cm) spot pink ink to rear panel; a couple of tiny tears to edges and one longer tear to rear flap hinge top; faint penil erased from front flap; tiny spots of soil; spot of blue soil only visible on reverse of jacket. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
Jesus Print : The Santhal Insurrection, The 45th Regiment, Native Infantry, Burning a Santhal Village and Recovering Plunder L.A. SENSATION (AKA THE LA SENSATION) MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE ANIMAL-SPEAK National Comprehensive Family Bible Jersey Shore Inside the Soviet Army La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs Paddington on Top (Lions S.)


